Privacy

European Union (EU) Individuals and California Residents Privacy Policy

A privacy policy is a form of disclosure as to how companies and establishments collect and use their clients’ personal information. This spans from the basics such as a person’s name, age, and contact details, to more complicated details like financial records, travel and medical histories, and other sensitive information. Each country has a different […]

Read more...

New Privacy Law Regime – $10 million in Penalties

The Federal Government has announced important changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These include supplemental powers for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and stringent financial penalties for the misuse of personal information. The Privacy Act needed a more current regime in response to the surge of online companies dealing with personal […]

Read more...

Google Loses Appeal as French Courts Uphold a Monster Fine of 50 Million Euros!

France’s Highest Administrative Court (“Conseil d’Etat”) seals with finality the fines imposed by the French Data Protection Authority (the “CNIL”). The CNIL sought to fine Google LLC (“Google”) under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). In May of 2018, the non-profit associations None Of Your Business (NOYB) of Austria and La Quadrature du […]

Read more...

CCPA: How to comply with the New California Consumer Privacy Act

The New California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 has been on a roll out since 1 January 2020 with only a few months left to comply until the State of California starts enforcement action on 1 July 2020. 1. Ascertain whether your business is covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): The CCPA applies […]

Read more...

DATA PRIVACY UPDATE: GDPR-GRADE FINES ISSUED BY UK ICO

The UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) armed with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has fined British Airways and its airline holding company International Airlines Group (IAG) £183.39 million ($230 million). This is due to a data breach that took place last year. Through a malware that diverted user traffic to a fictitious site, hackers were […]

Read more...

All About Processing Personal Data Under The GDPR

With the introduction of the GDPR now in full operation, it is important to consider some fundamental aspects of data protection that are contained in the GDPR, such as the lawfulness of processing personal data. But first, what is personal data? Personal Data under the GDPR Personal data is information that is capable of identifying […]

Read more...

All About GDPR Data Processing Agreements!

What is a Data Processing Agreement?  A Data Processing Agreement is a legally enforceable contract between a data Controller and a data Processor. The Data Processing Agreement stipulates for what purposes and to what extent can the Processor process data on behalf of the Controller. What is a Data ‘Controller’?  A data ‘Controller’ is the […]

Read more...

Why is Privacy Important to my Business?

Privacy laws are now considered an important part of doing business. Whether your business operations are solely online or have a physical presence, privacy laws will most likely have some bearing on your day-to-day business operations. This may just be a simple obligation to ensure that you have collected the consent of individuals to the collection […]

Read more...

A Guide to Notifiable Data Breaches in Australia

A data breach occurs when unauthorised parties access protected or confidential data. Data refers to important information that may cover personal or sensitive information, trade secrets or intellectual property. Examples of data breach commonly arise in respect of unauthorised access to: personal information credit card details health care history corporate information A breach may occur […]

Read more...

GDPR Explained – What is a Data Protection Policy?

A Data Protection Policy is important because it contains sets of principles and rules that businesses adhere to in order to keep the data of others in a lawful and secure way. Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), data controllers must implement a data protection policy as part of their efforts to demonstrate […]

Read more...